2016 Bookmark Contest Award Winners

The winners of the Kinston-Lenoir County Public Library’s recent bookmark awards contest were recognized on April 12, 2016. A variety of talent was shown in the artwork and creativity of each entry. This contest was open to children in kindergarten through fifth grade and was sponsored by the Kinston-Lenoir County Friends of the Library.  Congratulations to the winners and to all who participated!

Kindergarten

Kindergarten Division Winners Picture
Left to Right
Front Row:  Ms. Linda Solomon, Friends of the Library Board Member, Camesia Moore, Mariah Morris, Emilee Crawley, Evan Smith, Disha Sinhal, Melissa Mooring, Armonie Vega-Cantarero, and Ms. Amber Hargett, Head of Children’s Services
Not Pictured:  Emma Ball, Mia Gamez, and Jaiel Sumpter

Emilee Crawley, Moss Hill Elementary School, 1st Place
Melissa Mooring, Moss Hill Elementary School, 2nd Place
Evan Smith, Banks Elementary School, 3rd Place
Emma Ball, Bethel Christian Academy, Honorable Mention
Mia Gamez, Moss Hill Elementary School, Honorable Mention
Camesia Moore, Northeast Elementary School, Honorable Mention
Mariah Morris, Northeast Elementary School, Honorable Mention
Disha Sinhal, Bethel Christian Academy, Honorable Mention
Jaiel Sumpter, Northeast Elementary School, Honorable Mention
Armonie Vega-Cantarero, Banks Elementary School, Honorable Mention

1st and 2nd Grade

First and Second Grade Division Winners
Left to Right
Front Row:  Ms. Linda Solomon, Friends of the Library Board Member, Kenny Wayne Moore, Madison Green, Elijah Graham, Gavin Brock, Lainey Lewis, Liza Taylor, Rikiyah Sutton, and Ms. Amber Hargett, Head of Children’s Services
Not Pictured:  Aaron Carter, Silas Rigsbee, and Kimberly Vilallon

Liza Taylor, 2nd Grade, Arendell Parrott Academy, 1st Place
Madison Green, 1st Grade, Northeast Elementary School, 2nd Place
Elijah Graham, 2nd Grade, Moss Hill Elementary School, 3rd Place
Gavin Brock, 1st Grade, Moss Hill Elementary School, Honorable Mention
Aaron Carter, 2nd Grade, Banks Elementary School, Honorable Mention
Lainey Lewis, 1st Grade, Arendell Parrott Academy, Honorable Mention
Kenny Wayne Moore, 2nd Grade, Bethel Christian Academy, Honorable Mention
Silas Rigsbee, 1st Grade, Moss Hill Elementary School, Honorable Mention
Rikiyah Sutton, 2nd Grade, La Grange Elementary School, Honorable Mention
Kimberly Vilallon, 2nd Grade, Moss Hill Elementary School, Honorable Mention

3rd and 4th Grade

Third and Fourth Grade Division Winners
Left to Right
Front Row:  Ms. Linda Solomon, Friends of the Library Board Member, Sarah Kennedy, Angel Crespo-Regalado, Tien Le, Banks Gurganus,  Karly Harrell, and Ms. Amber Hargett, Head of Children’s Services
Not Pictured:  Katelyn Braswell, Kelis Brown, Precious Burney, Asher Lowry, and Faith Stalnaker

Angel Crespo-Regalado, 3rd Grade, Pink Hill Elementary School, 1st Place
Karly Harrell, 4th Grade, Contentnea-Savannah K-8 School, 2nd Place
Banks Gurganus, 4th Grade, Arendell Parrott Academy, 3rd Place
Katelyn Braswell, 4th Grade, Moss Hill Elementary School, Honorable Mention
Kelis Brown, 3rd Grade, La Grange Elementary School, Honorable Mention
Precious Burney, 4th Grade, Northeast Elementary School, Honorable Mention
Sarah Kennedy, 4th Grade, Banks Elementary School, Honorable Mention
Tien Le, 4th Grade, Arendell Parrott Academy, Honorable Mention
Asher Lowry, 4th Grade, Arendell Parrott Academy, Honorable Mention
Faith Stalnaker, 4th Grade, Bethel Christian Academy, Honorable Mention

5th Grade

Fifth Grade Division
Left to Right
Front Row:  Ms. Linda Solomon, Friends of the Library Board Member, Caroline Ouano, Amanda Glen, Jordan Ramsey Smith, Aileen Qi, Amber Swinson, and Ms. Amber Hargett, Head of Children’s Services
Not pictured:  Efrain Gonzalez, Bryson Graham, Claire Hollingsworth, Keeli Kendall, and Adyson Whaley

Caroline Ouano, Arendell Parrott Academy, 1st Place
Efrain Gonzalez, Moss Hill Elementary School, 2nd Place
Jordan Ramsey Smith, Moss Hill Elementary School, 3rd Place
Amanda Glen, La Grange Elementary School, Honorable Mention
Bryson Graham, Moss Hill Elementary School, Honorable Mention
Claire Hollingswoth, Banks Elementary School, Honorable Mention
Keeli Kendall, Moss Hill Elementary School, Honorable Mention
Aileen Qi, Arendell Parrott Academy, Honorable Mention
Amber Swinson, Pink Hill Elementary School, Honorable Mention
Adyson Whaley, Bethel Christian Academy, Honorable Mention